The Doe Network:
Case File 50DFTN

Taylor 1
Taylor, circa 1983

Linda Carol Taylor
Missing since April 23, 1983 from Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 6, 1948
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 34 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 120 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Taylor was last seen at her Nashville apartment on April 23, 1983.
    She apparently disappeared from her residence; she never appeared at work and she was never seen or heard from again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Taylor's whereabouts, please contact:
    Metro Nashville Police Department
    Cold Case Investigations Unit
    615-862-7511

    You may remain anonymous when submitting tips to agencies.

    NCIC Number:
    M-191557764

    Source Information: Metro Nashville Police Department

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index