4948DMNC - Michael James Borges

Michael James Borges Michael James Borges Michael James Borges
Middle: Age-progressed to 25 years (circa 2012); Right: Age-progressed to 31 years (circa 2018).

Name: Michael James Borges
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 30, 2005
Location Last Seen: Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 14, 1987
Age: 17 years old
Race: Black/Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has an M shaped scar on his right bicep, acne scars on his face and there is a gap between his two front teeth.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sleeveless white t-shirt, black tank top, tennis shorts and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen on April 30, 2005. He may still be in the local area, or he may have traveled to Newark, New Jersey where his father lived. Prior to 2005, he lived with his father in New Jersey and moved to Fayetteville in search of a fresh start.

He was last seen at the intersection of Old Spears Road and Tolgate Road in Fayetteville, NC and may have been going to visit friends at the time of his disappearance. Michael has not been seen or heard from since. It is possible that Michael's disappearance is gang-related. He may have been a member of a gang and could have been trying to leave the gang during this time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fayetteville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jose J. Figueroa
Agency Phone Number: 910-433-1851
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005-012737

NamUs Case Number: MP2258
NCMEC Case Number: 1014194

Information Source(s)

Namus
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Fayetteville Police Department
CUE Center for Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/2016; Last Updated: 12/10/2022 - By: kc