4925DMPA - George Velez

George Velez

Name: George Velez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 28, 2002
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 18, 1970
Age: 34 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a heavy build and light complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

George Velez was last seen on December 28, 2002, when he and his cousin, Christian Maldonado , went to a Philadelphia nightclub and never returned. The car that they were traveling in - a 1992 blue Toyota - was found in a Philadelphia junkyard.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Camden County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. J Simpson
Agency Phone Number: (856) 757-7554
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 021229232

NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Camden County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr