The Doe Network:
Case File 48DMNV

1 Age-Progression
Left: Franko in 1982; Right: Age-progressed to age 31 (circa 2003)

Anthony Bernard Franko
Missing since May 8, 1983 from Lemon Valley, Washoe County, Nevada
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 15, 1972
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11; 85 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: He has small birthmarks above his left eyebrow and on the right side of his neck.
    He has two light-colored moles on his cheek and nose.
    There is a light scar under his lower lip.
  • Clothing: Red t-shirt with San Francisco 49ers written on the front, blue jeans,
    hiking boots and a blue down jacket with a hood.
  • AKA: Franko's nickname is "Tony."
  • Dentals: Available Franko has a slight gap between his front teeth.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Franko was last seen en route to school on May 8, 1983 in Lemon Valley, Nevada.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on Franko's whereabouts, please contact:
    Washoe County Sheriff's Office
    Detective Larry Canfield
    775-328-3001

    You may remain anonymous if you wish when submitting information to any agency.

    Agency Case Number: E83-0180

    NCMEC #: NCMC601353

    NCIC Number: M-103633594
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index