The Doe Network:
Case File 47DMNSW

Reardon 1
Reardon in 1988

Bernard Vincent Reardon
Missing since January 18, 1989 from New South Wales, Australia
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 24, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'0" (183 cm)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Light brown hair; blue eyes. Reardon has a thin build.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Reardon was last seen at approximately 12 PM at his home in New South Wales. He had stayed home from work on the account of a doctor's appointment in Maroubra later in the day. Reardon never arrived at the office, nor did he report back to his place of employment the following day. He has never been seen or heard from again.
    Reardon's family informed police that he is a responsible person and would not "disappear" without telling someone of his plans.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Australian National Missing Persons Unit
    02-6243-5666

    OR
    61-7-3364-6213

    You may remain anonymous if you wish.

    Source Information: Australian National Missing Persons Unit

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index