The Doe Network:
Case File 477DFVIC

1

Nenita Evans
Missing since January 8, 1987 from Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: 1955
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Asian female. Black hair; brown eyes. She is originally from the Philipines.
  • AKA:: Annie

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Nenita Evans arrived in Australia from the Philippines in January 1985 and began work at the Melbourne Club within a few months. She resigned in November 1986 to study floral art. On January 8, 1987 she went to the Melbourne Club to visit friends and left there about 2 pm for a job interview at a Fitzroy florist.
    There was no indication that she had fled voluntarily. She did not take her clothes or passport.
    Evans was last seen by Mr Leonardi about 2pm on 8 January 1987 outside the club.
    Police believe the disappearance of another woman, Anna Pontarollo, missing since 1958 and presumed murdered, and the murder of a third, Milagros Dark, are related, and with the help of DNA advances, may be on the verge of solving these crimes.
    All the women were from Melbourne and disappeared after having contact with the Melbourne Club in Collins Street, central Melbourne.
    Ms Evans and Ms Dark were both employees at the Melbourne Club, while all three women were known to a former supervisor of the club. Vincenzo Leonardi, was identified at an inquest as being known to all the women. However, he has denied he is responsible for the murders.

    Evans bank accounts have not been touched since her dissapearance. Her body has not been found.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Crime Stoppers
    1800 333 000

    Source Information:
    CrimeNet
    The Age Melbourne, Australia 10/29/98

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index