"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: John Umich - 4548DMCA

  The Doe Network

1
Missing, circa 2001

John Umich

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: February 08, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Covina, Los Angeles County, California

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: June 26, 1997
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 3 yrs old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 1'5"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 40 lbs
  • Hair Color: Dark blonde
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): No known Alias/Nicknames

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: No known distinctive body features

  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown

  • Jewelry: Unknown

  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    On February 8, 2001, a social worker visited the home of John Umich's mother, Nancy Stevens, and John's siblings, April Stevens and Christopher Stevens. They had moved out of the residence and left no forwarding address. A warrant has been issued for Nancy's arrest for felony cruelty to a child with possible injury or death. All three children are still missing.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Covina Police Department
  • Agency Phone Number: 626-858-4413

  • Agency Case Number: 011949
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #9333

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 06.12.2012 - By: BR/Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.