4546DFMA - Felicia Marie McGuyer

Name: Felicia Marie McGuyer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 07, 2007
Location Last Seen: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on back, leg, neck, and right foot; Medium build

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue sweatpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

Felicia McGuyer was last seen on October 7, 2007, at the home of her boyfriend, David Pena. In a 2008 interview, Pena told police he and Felicia had gotten into a fight during which she stabbed him with a pair of scissors. After he was stabbed, the boyfriend fled from the apartment and went to his mother's home. When he returned to his apartment a few days later, Felicia and her belongings were gone.

In 2017, the FBI was involved in a search of a wooded area of West Roxbury in connection to Felicia's disappearance.

In 2023, Pena was arrested in connection with Felicia's death.

According to police interviews from witnesses, in the early morning hours of October 7, 2007, Pena showed up at the witness' home with a minor shoulder wound and wearing a shirt that had far more blood on it than the stab wound would likely create. Pena told the witness he pushed Felicia against a wall, she hit her head, and he didn't know if she was alive. Two days later, the same witness saw Pena and another man struggling to carry a "bulky rolled up multi-colored blanket" through the apartment stairwell, into the back seat of a car, and then drive away at a high rate of speed.

According to another witness, Pena called and asked for help moving things out of his apartment. When the witness arrived at Pena's apartment, they helped move a rolled-up carpet that contained a blanket that was difficult to carry. The witness eventually discovered Felicia's body was wrapped up in the carpet and blanket. Pena and the witness drove Felicia's body to an unidentified area in the Boston area. The witness helped Pena carry Felicia's body into a wooded area near a parking lot. The witness returned to the car and after some time passed, Pena returned to the car without the body.

Felicia's remains have yet to be discovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 617-343-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 070578732

NamUs Case Number: 26379

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WCVB-TV News
MassLive

Admin Notes

Added: 12/09/2023; Last Updated: 12/09/2023 - By: hb