"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Thomas Michael Nickel - 4525DMCA

 The Doe Network

1

Thomas Michael Nickel

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: October 29, 2002
  • Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego Co, California
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: February 1, 1950
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 53 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 72 inches
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 170 lbs
  • Hair Color: Strawberry-Blonde hair, thinning
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Thomas Nickel was last seen on October 29, 2002 in San Diego, California. Nickel was an attorney at the time of his disappearance, but his license to practice law has since been suspended for noncompliance with continuing education requirements and support obligations.

    His brother believes that Nickel's debts may have played a factor in his disappearance. Nickel's vehicle was found abandoned in La Jolla, California on May 15, 2003.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Zelda Webb
  • Agency Phone Number: (619) 531-2000
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 03-032814A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #8831
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • California Bar

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 6/12/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.