"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Jose Daniel Castro - 4518DMMI

 The Doe Network

1 2
Right: Age progressed to 11 years

Jose Daniel Castro

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: April 23, 2002
  • Location Last Seen: Grand Rapids, Alcona Co, Michigan
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: July 25, 2000
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 1 year
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 36 inches
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 30 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    The child may be in the company of his father. They may have left the country and traveled to Mexico.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Grand Rapids Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: 616-456-3400
  • Agency Phone Number: Det. Lewis

  • Agency Case Number: 02-5076NA
  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMC957396
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #1499
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/27/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.