"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Quentin Thomas Godwin - 4472DMNZ

 The Doe Network

1 2 3
Left: Godwin Circa 1991

Quentin Thomas Godwin

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: May 20, 1992
  • Location Last Seen: Titirangi, West Auckland County, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: July 30, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 18
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'11
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 150
  • Hair Color: Brown Wavy hair
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Q
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small mole between the big toe and second toe. Thought to be on the right foot. Quentin is Bi-polar and suffered from manic depression.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue jeans, a white shirt, dark brown leather jacket and dark brown moccasins.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Quentin left the family home in Titirangi, West Auckland NZ about 4.30 in afternoon of May 20th 1992. There was one sighting by school friends in W.Auckland about 4 days later. Extensive searches were undertaken by NZ Police and family - magazine and newspaper articles, posters distributed round the country. Later in 1994 the TV programme featured his case and another documentary on missing people also gave good coverage.

    Quentin is on NZ Police and the Australian Missing Persons databases and his case is still an open file with West Auckland Police.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New Zeland Pilce Missing Person's Unit
  • Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Linda Simpson
  • Agency Phone Number:
  • E-Mail

  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Q is Missing Page
  • New Zeland Police
  • BBC News

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 12/29/2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.