"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Fabrizio de Angelis - 4439DMITA

 The Doe Network

1 1

Fabrizio de Angelis

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: July 15, 1999
  • Location Last Seen: Ferentino, Frosinone, Lazio-Italy
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: January 1, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 6' 4
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 220 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown (long and wavy)
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nose piercing, left nostril
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Jeans and a t-shirt
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    On the 14th or 15th of July 1999, Fabrizio De Angelis left for Miami, Florida in the United States. He never again returned to Italy. September 29th, 1999 Fabrizio called his mother from Costa Rica, telling his parents that he would be back home in Italy by Christmas time.

    As Fabrizio's father tells us, the last traces he has of his son are from America: "They have arrived from the documents of the Interbank Servies, The documents show that on the 5th of October, 1999 Fabrizio was at the Pennsylvannia Hotel". However the last postcard they have was sent from Cancun (Mexico) and the post stamp is from the 19th of October, 1999.

    Fabrizio has always traveled the world. He never told his family or friends the reasons for his travels or about his work. Fabrizio had told his family in the past about being a courier of precious stone deliveries, which he said was "a dangerous game". An ex-travel companion of Fanrizio's was asked about other mysteries surrounding Fabrizio's life. The travel companion has denied any involvement with the disappearance of Fabrizio.

    At an earlier point in his life, Fabrizio had left for a vacation in Columbia that was to last for fifteen days. Instead the "vacation" lasted for almost a year. When he came back to Italy, he returned in the company of a Columbian fiancee, Dayane. Fabrizio's mother said that while Fabrizio was visiting a friend in Ferentino, a certain "Pablo" wanted to contact Fabrizio for negotiation. Following that conversation, Fabrizio decided to return to America after being home in Italy for almost a year.

    Fabrizio arranged for his fiancee to leave after he did and return to Columbia. She has not given any further information after September 29, 1999. She says she would not have recognized any further phone calls fom Fabrizio, as he would have used phones that would not have identified his number.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Chi L'Ha Visto
  • Agency Contact Person: Fredo de Pasquale
  • Agency Phone Number: 039 06 36 864613
  • E-Mail
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Chilhavisto

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 9-17-2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.