The Doe Network:
Case File 43DFNSW

Dawson 1 Dawson 2
Dawson, circa 1981

Lynette Joy Dawson
Missing since January 9, 1982 from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 25, 1948
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 33 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 167 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes. Dawson has a thin build.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Dawson was last seen on January 9, 1982 when her husband dropped her off at the Mona Vale Shopping Center in New South Wales. She is a mother of two daughters. Foul play is suspected.
    In 2003, an inquest was held at Westmead Coroner's Court into Lynette Dawson's disappearance. Dawson's husband is a suspect in her disappearance.
    Dawson told his girlfriend he had considered getting a hitman to kill his wife only months before she went missing. Dawson is refusing to speak to police and did not appear at the last inquest.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on Dawson's whereabouts, please contact:
    New South Wales Police Service
    Missing Persons Unit
    800-025-091 (Australian Residents ONLY);
    02-9265-4455

    OR
    61-7-3364-6213

    You may remain anonymous if you wish.

    Source Information:

    New South Wales Police
    The Sunday Mail
    The Sydney Morning Herald
    North Shore Times 3/9/07

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index