The Doe Network:
Case File 4140DMKY

Right: Age progression to age 71
Lyndal B. Ashby
Missing since October 23, 1960 from Hartford, Ohio County, Kentucky
Classification: Missing
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: May 27, 1938
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 22 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 70"; 155 lbs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
- Marks, Scars: Scar above right eye; 3" scar on left forearm; 3" scar on right forearm; 1" scar on left hand; 5" scar on right thigh; and 1" scar on left knee. Broken jaw, fractured ribs.
- Dentals: Available (charting). His brother indicated a partial plate for two upper jaw teeth on opposite sides on the mouth. He also mentioned several fillings.
- DNA: Available in CODIS.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Lyndal Ashby was last seen in Hartford, KY on October 23, 1960. He may have been headed to California.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Ohio County Sheriffs Office
270-298-4444
Source Information:
NamUs MP #5291
Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index