"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Sylvia Lourdes Standley 409DFCA

 The Doe Network

Standley photo Standley photo 2
Sylvia Lourdes Standley

Sylvia Lourdes Standley

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: June 3, 1986
  • Location Last Seen: Modesto, Stanislaus County, California
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: June 19, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 31
  • Race: White and/or Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'7"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 115-140 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Light brown
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Possible last names of Baca and Standly
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. A 1/2 inch "V" shaped scar above the left knee. Appendectomy scar on stomach. Possible "Butterfly" tattoo on right hip.
  • Dentals: Available. She is missing two upper front teeth.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown.
  • DNA: Available in CODIS.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown.
  • Jewelry: Unknown.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Sylvia Lourdes Standley walked out of Stanislaus County Women's Facility on Oakdale Road on June 3, 1986, after serving a two-week sentence for a drug violation. She called her family to let them know she would be home later in the day, that she would catch a ride to her Modesto home with her new boyfriend. No one in her family had ever met her new boyfriend and didn't know his name, or anything about him. She was last seen getting into a green or blue truck. She never returned home.

    When Standley went to jail, she left her 8-month old infant daughter with her mother. Some sources list May 29, 1986 as her missing date.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Modesto Police Department
  • Agency Contact: Detective Craig Grogan
  • Agency Phone Number: 209-572-9627
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 86-60422
  • NCIC Case Number: M212417495
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • National Center for Missing Adults
  • California Department of Justice
  • The Modesto Bee News Archive (2/25/2001)
  • Stanislaus Crime Tips

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 10/28/11 - By: BR / Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.