The Doe Network:
Case File 402DMNY

1 Age-Progression
Left: Martin, circa 1974; Right: Age-Progression to unknown age.

Joseph Arthur Martin, Jr.
Missing since January 1, 1974 from Newburgh, Orange County, New York.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 19, 1944
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'8, 180 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown eyes, brown hair.
  • Scars, Marks, Tattoos: He has a metal plate in the roof of his mouth with an Army number inscribed; he received the plate after breaking his jaw. Martin also has a swastika tattoo on his left arm, a tattoo of a cross on his right arm, a 2" scar below his right knee and a vaccination mark on his upper left arm.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Martin was last seen in the area of the 300 block of South William Street in Newburgh. He indicated he was going to Dunkin` Donuts on Broadway to get a ride and never returned home.
    Martin was born in Newburgh and educated in Catholic schools in the area. He dropped out of school in the tenth grade and served two years in the U. S. Army in Germany. He was discharged from military service after two years. Martin initially moved into his mother's home after he was discharged, but then he moved to his grandmother's home on Oak Street. In 1972, he was arrested for petty theft in Ulster County, New York.
    Martin's mother was in the hospital recovering from a heart attack at the time of Martin's disappearance; she believes he may have left voluntarily due to the stress of her illness. There has been no activity on his social security number (SSN) since 1972, two years prior to his disappearance. Detectives have been unable to locate Martin's father, who divorced his mother and moved away when Martin was a child.
    Some theorize that Martin moved to Germany after his disappearance, which would explain the lack of activity on his SSN.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    City of Newburgh Police Department
    914-561-3131

    Agency Case Number: 000425010902

    NCIC Number: M-872249701
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    NMCO
    Newburgh Police Department

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index