The Doe Network:
Case File 398DMUK

1 ap ap
Left & Center: Garvey, circa 1987 Right: Age progression to age 35

Mark Garvey
Missing since March 2, 1987 from Bootle, Merseyside, United Kingdom.
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 12, 1971
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"; slim build
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Straight brown hair; brown eyes. A freckled complexion. Slim build

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Garvey disappeared on 2nd March 1987 following a row with his girlfriend.
    Mark had been to visit his girlfriend at her home 3 miles away. After they rowed, Mark left saying he was going to the bus stop. Since that time no one has seen Mark.
    He only enough money for his bus fare and usually Mark would ring home if he was going to be late.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    the National Missing Persons Helpline
    +44 (0) 20 8392 4545

    E-Mail

    OR
    National Missing Persons Bureau
    0808-100 8777

    E-Mail

    NCMEC #: UK0205MER02031987

    Source Information:
    National Missing Persons Helpline
    NCMEC

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index