The Doe Network:
Case File 397DMHI

1 1 Age Progression
Left: Barnes, circa 1977 Right : Progressed to age 28 years by NCMEC (2006)

Marx Panama Barnes
Missing since June 21, 1977 from Haaula, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 17, 1977
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 months old. Some reports say he was 6 months old.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blue eyes; blond hair.
  • AKA: Marx Moriarty

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Charlotte Moriarty and her son Marx both disappeared on June 21, 1977, leaving behind only a baby's stroller at a Haaula bus stop. Moriarty took her son out for a walk at about 9 a.m., and the stroller was found at 1 p.m. at a bus stop at 54-295 Kamehameha Hwy. Marx's father, Mark Barnes, filed a missing persons report on July 10, 1977, more than two weeks after he found the stroller.
    In the report, Barnes explained to police that Moriarty had "been missing on several prior occasions, but she had returned home all right" and that he thought this incident was another one of Moriarty's "'taking off' for no reason."
    Ms. Moriarty's family however believes she would never leave without contacting family and did not disappear on her own accord, as her young daughter was due to visit her mother and her new half-brother the summer they went missing. Ms. Moriarty's family disputes much of the information Barnes gave to the police. According to them, Ms. Moriarty was not married to Barnes, and Marx was not 2 months old when he disappeared, but 6 months old. The family believes that Ms. Moriarty and her son, Marx, met with foul play.
    Neither Marx nor his mother has been seen or heard from again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Honolulu Police Department
    808-529-3064

    Agency Case Number:
    F50056

    NCMEC #:
    NCMC1017671

    Source Information:
    Honolulu Star-Bulletin
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    Hawaii State Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index