| | The Doe Network
Reconstruction of Victim by Wesley Neville
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: August 13, 1994
Location of Discovery: Ostercappeln-Venne, Osnabruck, Germany
Estimated Date of Death: 4 days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not stated
Cause of Death: Strangulation
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 50 years old
Race: Not stated
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Graying brown, receding hair
Eye Color: Dark brown-green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build
Dentals: He wore dentures
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Turquoise t-shirt; navy training pants with four white strips; red Adidas sport pants, size 5;
pink underwear size 7; white tennis socks with blue-yellow strips and KILTEC sneakers, size 42. In the shoes
were a light brown leather inserting sole. On the lower surface was an handwritten entry: "6-27".
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: The victim carried a red Swiss pocketknife.
Case History
The victim was located on August 13, 1994, in the Mittellandkanal in the Ostercappeln-Venne zone, Osnabruck district.
The man was found floating in a port. A rope had been tied several times to his neck.
The Mittellandkanal is the most important water way medium between the Netherlands and the East block countries.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Osnabruck Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 0541-3270
E-Mail
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Osnabruck Police
|