The Doe Network:
Case File 382DFWA

1 2
Lee, circa 1982

Kassee Ann Lee
Missing since August 28, 1982 from Seattle, King County, Washington.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 26, 1966
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5;4; 108 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Scar on right cheek.
  • Clothing: Lee was last seen wearing red shorts; a white blouse; and blue sandals. She was carrying a brown purse.
  • AKA: Kase; Rachel Marie Chinery, Wanda Marie Mercury, Cynthia Marie
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Other: DNA available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Lee lived in the area of South 208th Street and 30th Avenue South between Kent and the Sea-Tac airport. She left her residence to go to the store on August 28, 1982. She was last seen in the Sea-Tac International Airport area at approximately 11:30 PM that evening. Her husband reported her missing.
    She left home to go to the Mark and Pack store with $20 and did not return. She worked for Photomat and her parents lived in Spokane.
    She may have been a victim of the Green River Serial Killer, Gary Ridgeway.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Lee's whereabouts, please contact:
    King County Sheriff's Office
    206-296-7692
    Email

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number: 82176365

    NCIC Number: N/A
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    California Department of Justice
    Seattle Post-Intelligencer
    King County Sheriff's Office
    WASPC

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index