The Doe Network:
Case File 37DMOR

1 Age-Progression
Left: Nye, circa 1978; Right: Age-progressed image of Nye at age 41 (circa 2004)

Edward Chester Nye
Missing since June 22, 1978 from Prospect, Jackson County, Oregon
Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 12, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: Brown jeans; a yellow shirt; and tennis shoes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Nye was last seen camping with a church group in Oregon when he ventured off alone to go fishing.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Jackson County Sheriff's Office
    Missing Persons Unit
    541-774-6800

    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous if you wish when submitting information.

    NCMEC #:
    NCMC756709

    NCIC Number:
    M-072572231

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Oregon State Police Missing Children Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index