The Doe Network:
Case File 375DFVT

1 1 Age-Progression
Left & Center: Wilbur, circa 1991; Right: Age-progressed image of Wilbur at age 32(circa 2006)

Heide Dawn Wilbur
Missing since February 8, 1991 from Middletown Springs, Rutland County, Vermont.
Classification: Endangered Runaway

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 13, 1974
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 115 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes. Dimple on her left cheek.
  • Marks, Scars: Wilbur has scars on her forehead; left hand; left wrist; and her right leg; one inch scar on forehead.
  • Tattoos: A tiger on the back shoulder; rose on her ankle.
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Wilbur under the custody of the state Social and Rehabilitation Services department. ´
    She was living in a Rutland foster home in early 1991 when she got a weekend pass to visit her family in Middletown Springs. Authorities believe she hitchhiked out of town and was never seen again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Wilbur's whereabouts, please contact:
    Vermont State Police
    Missing Persons Unit
    Troop C, Shaftsbury Barracks
    Det. Sgt. Capogrossi
    802-773-9101

    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCMEC #: NCMC755088

    NCIC Number: M-473539886
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Vermont State Police
    Burlington Free Press - 10/30/05

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index