The Doe Network:
Case File 372DFCA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Higdon, circa 1988; Right: Age-progression by NCMEC to 34 years

Dawn Renee Higdon
Missing since August 2, 1988 from Ridgecrest, Kern County, California.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 23, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'1; 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • Tattoos: Higdon has the name "Dusty" tattooed on her upper left arm.
  • Dentals: Not available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Higdon was last seen at her family's Ridgecrest, California home on August 2, 1988. She ran away voluntarily. She was allegedy seen in New York City in 1993, and has been sighted in Vancouver, Canada since then.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Higdon's whereabouts, please contact:
    Ridgecrest Police Department
    760-371-3713

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Agency Case Number: 0882411

    NCMEC #: NCMC737820

    NCIC Number: M-314337214
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index