The Doe Network:
Case File 36DFVA

Akers 1 Akers 2
Left: Akers, circa 1977; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 45

Tammy Lynn Akers
Missing since February 7, 1977 from Roanoke, Roanoke County, Virginia.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: June 28, 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4; 85 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Red hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Akers has a protruding navel and a black mark on her cheek. She also has scarred earlobes.
  • Clothing: Jeans, a green short sleeved sweater, suede shoes and a suede jacket.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Akers was last seen on the night of February 7, 1977. She told her mother she was going out to meet her friend, Angela Rader . She was gone when her parents came home, and neither Akers nor Rader showed up for school the next day at William Ruffner Junior High School. They were never heard from again.
    Akers had run away with Rader a time or two before.
    Akers and Rader both worked for a friend of their familes, Earl Bramblett, at the time they disappeared.
    Bramblett has since been convicted for the 1994 murder of a family of four and was executed in April 2003.
    Investigators believe that Bramblett may have played a part in Akers and Rader's disappearances. Bramblett reportedly told friends that he wished he hadn't "hurt Tammy" three years after she went missing. He was never charged in either Akers or Rader's disappearances.
    Bramblett has always maintained that he had nothing to do with what happened to Tammy Akers and Angela Rader.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Roanoke City Police Department
    540-853-2212
    540-853-5305

    E-Mail

    NCMEC #: NCMC786744

    NCIC Number:
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The Roanoke Times
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    Virginia State Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index