The Doe Network:
Case File 35DFNC

1 2 Age-Progression
Left: Barnhill taken 1976-7; Center: taken 1980-1; Right: Age-progressed image of Barnhill at age 37 (circa 2004)

Donna Michele Barnhill
Missing since March 18, 1981 from Lexington, Davidson County, North Carolina
Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 19, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7; 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown straight hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: A mole / birthmark on her right arm.
  • Clothing: An orange sweatshirt; jeans; and a dark jacket.
  • Dentals: Not Available. Prior to her disappearance, she had never been to a dentist.
  • Fingerprints: Not Available

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Banhill left her family's home at 8:30 PM on March 18, 1981 to walk to a nearby friend's house. She never arrived and has not been seen since.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Lexington Police Department
    Corporal Angie Price
    336-243-3302

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCMEC #: NCMC600206

    NCIC Number:
    M-434080016
    Please refer to this number when contacting agencies in regards to Barnhill's case.

    Source Information:
    National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index