3572DFFL - Belinda Martinez

ALT TXT

Name: Belinda Martinez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 1990
Location Last Seen: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 31, 1958
Age: 32 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her left temple. Her upper front teeth are false.

Identifiers

Dentals: Upper front teeth are false.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 30, 1990 Belinda left her kids with their grandmother. She stated that she was fed up with the kids and had to get away. She was possibly enroute to Texas or Mexico. When she hadn't returned after 5 weeks the grandmother contacted the sheriff's office.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. William Still
Agency Phone Number: (239) 252-9300
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@colliersheriff.net
Agency Case Number: 82738-90

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15093

Information Source(s)

Namus
Collier County Sheriff's Office
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 6/4/2016; Last Updated: 04/29/2023