The Doe Network:
Case File 350DFON

2
Gregory, circa 1978

Mary Frances Gregory
Missing since February 15, 1978 from Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 27, 1958
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 111 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Dark blonde hair; hazel eyes. Gregory has a medium build and a fair complexion.
  • Marks, Scars: She has a mole on her waist. She is near sighted and wore contacts at the time of her disappearance.
  • Dentals: She previously had an overbite which was corrected by braces. Her teeth were in good condition at the time of her disappearance. Dental x-rays are not available.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Gregory was last seen leaving her home in Parry Sound, Ontario on February 15, 1978. She was headed to Palo Alto, California for a vacation at the time. It is believed that Gregory departed Ontario by car with a male acquaintance.
    The man claimed that he drove through Pennsylvania; New York; Ohio; Illinois; Colorado; Utah; Arizona; and Nevada during the trip. He informed authorities that he dropped Gregory off at a bus station in Las Vegas, Nevada approximately ten days after leaving Ontario (February 28, 1978). Gregory never arrived in California and has not been heard from since.
    Gregory was carrying luggage at the time of her disappearance; the bags have never been recovered. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Gregory's whereabouts, please contact:
    Ontario Provincial Police
    Parry Sound Detachment
    Constable Ken Sexton
    705-746-4225

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number:
    12119202605

    NCIC Number:
    M-627525467
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Ontario Provincial Police
    California Department of Justice

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index