The Doe Network:
Case File 34DMIA

Allen 1
Allen, circa 1986

Marc James-Warren Allen
Missing since March 29, 1986 from Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 13, 1972
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11; 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Light brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Small scar on the top of his head.
  • Clothing: A light blue t-shirt, blue jean shorts, white socks and gray tennis shoes with Velcro tabs.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Allen was last seen leaving his family's home in Des Moines, Iowa to visit a friend's house up the street, but he never arrived.
    Allen's disappearance came four years after John David Gosch vanished from the same vicinity under similar circumstances, and two years after Eugene Wade Martin disappeared. It has not been proven that these three cases are related in any way.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Allen's whereabouts, please contact:
    Des Moines Police Department
    515-283-4800

    E-Mail
    You may remain anonymous if you wish.

    NCMEC #: NCMC1053047

    NCIC Number:
    M-190867573
    Please refer to this number when contacting agencies with information on Allen's case.

    Iowa Missing Person Information Clearinghouse
    The Johnny Gosch Foundation

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index