The Doe Network:
Case File 341DFNJ

1 Age-Progression
Left: McGuinn in 1988; Right: Age-progressed image of McGuinn at age 16 (circa 2004)

Melissa Diane McGuinn
Missing since March 6, 1988 from Trenton, New Jersey.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 3, 1987
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 5 months old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'4; 16 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: McGuinn has a pigmentation mark on her right tricep.
  • Clothing: McGuinn was last seen wearing white-flowered quilted overalls; a dark pink hooded sweater; and pink socks.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Melissa was abducted from her home in the 600 block of Lamberton Street. One day after the baby's disappearance, a neighbor said she took the child and threw her into the river in a fit of jealousy.
    She also told investigators infant slipped from her lap at Riverview Executive Park, and at one point said the baby was snatched by a kidnapper -- a black male who just walked up to the woman and grabbed the baby. She constantly changed her story. The neighbor, who has the mentality of a 4-or 5-year-old, was charged with kidnapping. She was later ruled to be incompetent to stand trial and the kidnapping charge against her was dropped in December 1989.
    Though Trenton police and divers searched the Delaware River, the child's body was never found.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning McGuinn's whereabouts, please contact:
    Trenton Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    609-989-4170

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCIC Number:
    M-289626497
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index