The Doe Network:
Case File 33DFHI

1 2 3 4 Age-Progression
Left: Li, circa 1988; Right: Age-progressed image of Li at age 27 (circa 2003)

Jie Zhao Li
Missing since February 11, 1988 from Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 10, 1975
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11; 75 pounds
  • DIstinguishing Characteristics: Asian female. She is Chinese. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Dentals: Li's teeth were slightly crooked at the time of her disappearance. Her baby teeth had only partially grown in.
  • Interest1 Interest2
    Person of Interest

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Li was last seen selling benefit chili tickets door-to-door near the 7-Eleven store on Nuuanu Avenue and Kuakini Street in the Nuuanu area of Oahu island in Hawaii on February 11, 1988.
    Born in China, she moved with her family to US in 1985.
    Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on Li's whereabouts, please contact:
    Honolulu Police Department
    808-529-3115

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #:
    NCMC771613

    NCIC Number:
    M-595129284

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Star Bulletin
    Hawaii State Clearinghouse
    kgmb9 2/13/08

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index