The Doe Network:
Case File 338DMIRL

1 Age-Progression
Left: Cairns in 1986; Right: Age-progression to unknown age

Philip Cairns
Missing since October 23, 1986 from Rathfarnham, Dublin, Ireland.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 1, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2" (157 cm); 91 lbs (41 kg)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Hazel eyes; black hair.
  • Marks, Scars: He has a small birthmark under his chin.
  • Clothing: He was wearing a gray jacket with black shoulder corners, dark-gray school trousers, a dark-gray v-neck jumper, a gray school shirt, black leather shoes with laces.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Philip Cairns disappeared from the Rathfarnham section of Dublin in County Dublin about 1:30 p.m. while returning to his secondary school after eating lunch at home. It was a fifteen minute walk on Ballyroan Road between his home and school.
    His missing bag was found on October 30, 1986 at 7:45 pm, seven days after he went missing in a laneway a few hundred yards from his home. It is known that the bag had been recently placed there because the area where it was found had been previously searched and it had been heavily drizzling that day, but the bag itself was dry. Out of a total of six book he went missing with, three were missing: a geography book and two books for his religion class.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Rathfarnham Garda Station in Dublin
    01-6666500
    E-Mail

    Source Information:
    Our Missing Children
    Irish Missing Children's Website

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index