3368DFCT - Bianca Elaine Lebron

1 AP AP2 AP2
Age progressions to 18 yrs (circa 2009), 23 years (circa 2014) and 27 years (circa 2019)

Name: Bianca Elaine Lebron
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 7, 2001
Location Last Seen: Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 6, 1991
Age: 10 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 59 inches
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Long, Brown hair
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: khaki pants and green-and-brown camouflage shirt, dark blue jeans jacket, black boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bianca Lebron was last seen at approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 7, 2001 in front of her school, Elias Howe School, on Clinton Avenue in Bridgeport, Connecticut. She was standing outside with some friends when a two-tone brown and tan van approached the group of children. Bianca allegedly told two of her friends and her teacher that she was going to the shopping mall with her "uncle" before getting into the van. Bianca does not have an uncle and none of her relatives owned a vehicle similar to the van involved in her abduction. Bianca's teacher and classmates provided police with a description of the van and the driver. He is described as an Hispanic male, approximately 20-30 years old, 5'8"-5'11" with an average build, black hair styled in an afro with long sideburns, brown eyes, a prominent nose and scratches on both of his cheeks. He was wearing a long-sleeved blue pullover shirt with Gap imprinted on the front and along the right sleeve, Fubu jeans with an image of the cartoon character Fat Albert on the right rear pocket and scruffed brown Timberland boots. The van was an older model vehicle with several sanded areas, tinted windows and chrome trim on its sides. Bianca was declared legally dead by her family for the purposes of the lawsuit they filed against the city and school district. It alleges the carelessness of the school's employees led to Bianca's death. The city settled agreeing to pay $750,000 in 2008.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bridgeport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Christopher Lamaine
Agency Phone Number: 203-581-5180
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01Y-1051

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Bridgeport RA
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (203) 382-6647
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP # 4033
NCIC Case Number: M271984069
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC923729

Information Source(s)

NAMUS
NCMEC
FBI
CTPost.Com

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/19/2022 - By: kc