The Doe Network:
Case File 329DFCA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Scott, circa 1980; Right: Age-progressed to age 30 (circa 2005)

Ilene Rebecca Scott
Missing since December 20, 1980 from Carson, Los Angeles County, California.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 19, 1974
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 6 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'0; 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Scott has a brown-colored birthmark on the right side of her hip.
  • Clothing: Last seen wearing a pink blouse and long green pants.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Nickname: Becky

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Scott went outside of her family's residence in Rancho Dominguez Estates Mobile Home Park in Carson, California to rollerskate on December 20, 1980. Her skates were later found inside the front door of the home and her shoes were missing.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Scott's whereabouts, please contact:
    Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
    Detective Dan Gayhart
    323-526-5541
    Email

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    Agency Case Number: 801843631

    NCMEC #: NCMC604335

    NCIC Number:
    M-150418100
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index