"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Simon Parkes - 327DMUK

 The Doe Network

1 2

Simon Parkes

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: December 12, 1986
  • Location Last Seen: Gibraltar, United Kingdom
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: 1968
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 18 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'8
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: Slim build
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a tattoo of a horse's head on his right arm with the name Simon across it. A mole on his chin, pale complexion. He is a citizen of UK.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue jeans and a grey, patterned jumper
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Simon Parkes was a radio operator on HMS Illustrious when he disappeared on December 12, 1986, whilst on shore leave in Gibraltar. He spent his final evening in Gibraltar with some friends in the Horseshoe Bar. He left his friends saying he was going back to the boat but there has been no sign of him since that night.

    According to Simon's friends and family, Simon was looking forward to spending Christmas with his family in Bristol and presents for them were found in his locker. Simon also left his passport on board. Despite a 250-man search of the area there has never been any clue as to what happened to Simon.

    Police in Gibraltar are investigating a possible link between the disappearance of Simon Parkes and killer Allan Grimson, who was serving on the ship at the same time. who was jailed for life at Winchester Crown Court on March 27 2001 for the murder of two young men. One of them was Nicholas Wright, a sailor from HMS Edinburgh who had disappeared in December 1997. His body and that of the other man - Sion Jenkins (20) - were found hidden in separate locations at the side of country roads in Hampshire. Simon was last seen ashore in Gibraltar on 12th December 1986. Police believe the last sighting of him was probably outside The Hole in the Wall pub. Nicholas Wright and Sion Jenkins were last seen alive on the same date - 12th December 1997 and 1998 respectively.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: The National Missing Persons Helpline
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 0500700700
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Hampshire Police
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 0239 289 9065

  • Agency Case Number: Unknown
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • National Missing Persons Helpline
  • Hampshire Police
  • News bbc 6/11/03

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/15/2012- By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.