"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Timothy Antonio Washington - 322DMMD

 The Doe Network

1 2 AP
Left and Center: Washington in 1992; Right: Age-Progression to 18 years (circa 2003)

Timothy Antonio Washington

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: September 11, 1992
  • Location Last Seen: Baltimore, Maryland
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: January 22, 1985
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 7 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 4'5
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 55 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a speech impediment
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Light blue sweatpants, a multicolored black jacket and black Nike athletic shoes
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Washington was last seen at a relative's home at Lafayette Projects in Baltimore, Maryland on September 11, 1992. He was playing with friends on the third floor of the building at the time he was last seen. Washington walked downstairs for a frozen cup and disappeared.

    At the time of the abduction, police focused on Keith Garret and accused him of taking Timothy and the boy's 4-year-old half-sister, Kecia, from their aunt, who was watching the children. Keith Garret is Kecia's father but is not related to Timothy. A month later, Garrett was indicted on charges of kidnapping Timothy and extortion after police said he threatened to harm the boy if he was not granted custody of Kecia by his daughter's mother. He pleaded guilty to extortion in 1993.

    Garrett visited the aunt's apartment to pick up Kecia. He also took Timothy, and brought both children to his house in the 700 block of Edgewood Street. He left Kecia at his house and was seen by a witness walking with Timothy toward Leakin Park. Timothy has not been seen since. A short time later, a witness watched Garrett leave his house alone with a duffel bag and walk toward the park. Garret emerged from the woods about an hour later. Keith Garret was charged in January of 2004 for the kidnapping and death of Timmy Washington. Timothy has never been located.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department
  • Agency Phone Number: 443-984-7385 or 443-984-7386 or 443-984-7387
  • Agency Fax Number: 410-243-8683

  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMC772638
  • NCIC Case Number: M401182500
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NCMEC
  • The Baltimore Sun

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/6/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.