"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Jeanine Harms-Sanchez - 3188DFCA

  The Doe Network

1 1 1 1 1
Missing, 2001

Jeanine Harms-Sanchez

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: July 27, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Los Gatos, Santa Clara County, California

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: June 10, 1959
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 42 yrs old
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'5"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 118 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Jeanine Sanchez Harms

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn Scar on the center of her right inner thigh; pierced ears.

  • Dentals: Not Available
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Not Available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue floral dress, black sandals

  • Jewelry: Hoop earrings, silver bracelets, silver rings, silver expandable watch with a round face.

  • Additional Personal Items: Contacts

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Unknown. Jeanine was last seen at approximately 10:00pm leaving the Rock Bottom Brewery in the Pruneyard Shopping Center with an unknown male acquaintance. He is described as a white male, in his 40's, driving a green 1993 Jeep Cherokee. It is believed that they went to Jeanine's residence where they remained until the male individual left her residence in his vehicle at approximately 12:30am. Foul play is suspected.

    The individual responsible for her disappearance was identified, and Harms-Sanchez's brother actually killed the suspect shortly before the police were about to charge him with her murder.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Los Gatos Police Department
  • Agency Phone Number: 408-354-6858

  • Agency Case Number: LG01-3044
  • NamUs Case Number: MP#1222

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Campbell Patch

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 04.06.2010 - By: JudyR

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.