The Doe Network:
Case File 317DFNY

11Age-Progression
Left & Center: Scamurra, circa 1984; Right: Age-progression to 36 years old (circa 2006)

Nancy Jo Scamurra
Missing since July 1, 1984 from Amherst, Erie County, New York
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 27, 1970
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6; 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes. Scamurra has dimples. She has freckles across her nose.
  • Marks, Scars: Scamurra has a scar under her chin. She has calcium buildup on her bones, particularly on her right knee.
  • Clothing: Scamurra was last seen wearing a white shirt and blue and white shorts.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Scamurra was last seen at her family's home in Amherst, New York on July 1, 1984 at approximately 21:30.  Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigators

If you have any information concerning Scamurra's whereabouts, please contact:
Amherst Police Department
Missing Persons Unit
716-689-1322
Email

You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

Agency Case Number: 422924-84-32

NCMEC #: NCMC601892

NCIC Number: M1265519837
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
WKBW
New York State Missing and Exploited Children Clearinghouse

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 9-21-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist