"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Sue Carol Laimer - 3170DFNY

 The Doe Network

1

Sue Carol Laimer

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: February 7, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Sugar Loaf, Orange Co, New York
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: September 15, 1958
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 42 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'5
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 128 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Laimer has a small plastic surgery scar on the left side of her face from the upper lip to nostril. She has a 1" scar on her back from disc surgery. She has purple scars on both legs below the knee caused by a rare blood disease.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Laimer began a three-day alcohol rehabilitation program at Mercy Community Hospital in Port Jervis, New York on February 26, 2001. Her boyfriend, Joe Puccio, says she returned to the converted barn apartment they shared with his four children on Pine Hill Road in Sugar Loaf, New York, packed her belongings into a dark sedan, and drove away with another person. She apparently did not tell him where she was going. Laimer left her brown 1984 Datsun behind when she disappeared. She has never been heard from again.

    Puccio could not recall the date she vanished, but believed it was around March 1. Laimer called in sick at her place of employment, the Chester Forum Diner, on February 17, nine days before she entered the alcohol program. She told her employer she had broken her toe. He never heard from again again after that. She was a troubled woman prior to her disappearance, but she had always stayed in touch with her young son, who lives in Puerto Rico with his father. Laimer had left her husband for Puccio in 2000. Neighbors say she and Joe often had violent drunken quarrels. Her family reported her missing on April 3, 2001, over a month after she vanished. They had become worried after she did not call her son on his birthday, and tried and failed to reach her; her phone was turned off.

    Laimer has six siblings, who all live between Brainerd, Minnesota and Sarasota, Florida. They believe she may have met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her not to contact them for so long. Police have questioned Puccio and searched his house and boats several times, but he has not been charged in connection with Laimer's case, nor is he being called a suspect. Laimer is a 1977 graduate of Brainerd High School in Brainerd, Minnesota. Her case remains unsolved. Police are treating it as a missing persons' investigation, as there is no evidence of foul play.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Troop F, New York State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation
  • Agency Contact Person: Investigator Kim Law
  • Agency Phone Number: 845-782-8311
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 2001NYS00311
  • NCIC Case Number: M261543329
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #8028
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • New York State Troopers

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/11/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.