The Doe Network:
Case File 30DFIL

1 2 Age-progression
Left and center: Avon, circa 1981; Right: Age-progression to 32 years old

Sarah Elizabeth Avon
Missing since July 21, 1981 from Joliet, Will County, Illinois.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 6, 1975
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 6 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 45 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Dark blonde/brown hair; brown/green eyes

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Avon was reported as missing from her family's home in Joliet, Illinois around 9:00 PM on July 21, 1981. Sarah and her sister, younger by a year, joined their friends where Richards Street ends. Sarah walked away after disagreeing with a young companion. She never returned home. She has never been seen since and there are few clues as to her whereabouts.

    Investigators
    If you have any information about this case, please contact:
    Will County Sheriff's Office
    St. David Van Dyke
    815-727-8574
    Email

    You may remain anonymous if you wish.

    NCMEC #: NCMC600166

    NCIC Number:
    M-627554170
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index