3062UMTX - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction by Lois Gibson. To view a retouched postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: October 20, 2017
Location of Discovery: Galveston, Galveston County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: October 17 - October 20, 2017
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Undetermined, considered homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 3-5 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 3'0" to 3'3"
Weight: 28 to 30 lbs.
Hair: Black or dark brown, 2-4". Hair growth on forehead; long eyelashes; eyebrows connect; "excessive" hair growth on back; sideburns extend below ears.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Signs of neglect and abuse were observed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The child's unclothed body was discovered on a beach along the Gulf of Mexico on October 20, 2017, on the 700th block of Seawall Boulevard. It is possible the tides pulled any clothing he might have worn from the body. It is unknown if he was placed on the beach or in the water.

There was no water in the victim's lungs, proving he did not drown and he was deceased before entering the water. There were no signs of disease or illnesses when he was examined. Authorities are investigating the case as a homicide until proven otherwise. He is known as "Little Jacob".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Galveston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Banks
Agency Phone Number: 1-409-765-3776
Agency E-Mail: JBanks(at)GalvestonTX.Gov
Agency Case Number: 17-007852

Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: David Florence
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME01-2017-628

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Camila Holzhauer
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: camila.holzhauer(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U1801002

NCIC Case Number: U000032435
NamUs Case Number: 17178
NCMEC Case Number: 1311490

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
NCMEC
WRIC 8
KXXV 25
WSBTV Atlanta

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/18; Last Updated: 2/15/18