The Doe Network:
Case File 305DFPA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Reidenbach, circa 1981; Right: Age-progression at age 37 (circa 2001)

Michele Reidenbach
Missing since September 22, 1981 from Evans City, Butler County, Pennsylvania
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 29, 1964
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: Last seen wearing blue jeans; a wine-colored, v-necked sweater and a gold necklace with a "knot" pendant.
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: Not available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Reidenbach was last seen at her after-school job in Evans City, Pennsylvania on September 22, 1981. She had an after-school job addressing envelopes and writing advertisements for the owners of Mel Den, an appliance store at 240 S. Main St. in Zelienople. She left her job at 4 to walk to a pharmacy located a half-block away, to buy some cold medicine. She then intended to return to the store. The clerk told police that Reidenbach bought cold medicine and left the store. Michele was last seen at a supermarket parking lot on South Main Street in Zelienople. It was the last confirmed sighting of the girl. She was a senior at Seneca Valley High School at the time of her disappearance.
    She wasn't having troubles at home and was very attached to her family. She was devoted to an older sister who was paralyzed and in the hospital. Police found Reidenbach's purse and school books at Mel Den. She was a chain smoker who was never without her cigarettes. She had more than $100 tucked in a drawer at home, money saved for a class ring, that she would probably have taken if she had run away. She had her senior photos taken that afternoon.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Reidenbach's whereabouts, please contact:
    Pennsylvania State Police - Butler
    724-284-8100
    or
    Zelienople Police Department
    724-452-3003

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601875

    NCIC Number: M-814253755

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
    Pennsylvania State Police
    Post Gazette 9/22/06

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index