"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File:Tereasa Sue Knuth 2786DFCO

 The Doe Network

Knuth photo
Tereasa Sue Knuth

Tereasa Sue Knuth

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: August 24, 1981
  • Location Last Seen: Frisco, Summit County, Colorado
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: September 19, 1958
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 22
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'1"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 110 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Long, straight brown hair.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue jeans, a pink, green, blue and yellow pastel colored, lightweight sweater, and square-toed riding boots.
  • Jewelry: Left behind in the camper.
  • Additional Personal Items: Left behind in the camper.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Tereasa Sue Knuth was reported missing on August 24, 1981, by her boyfriend from the squatter's camp they lived outside of Frisco. She left her identification, cigarettes, purse, money, and other personal items behind in the couple's converted school bus. No traces of her whereabouts were found in the area.

    Sometime in the late 80s or early 90s, investigators received information that Knuth's body was possibly in the woods near Montezuma. A foot search of the area yielded no clues. Extensive searches of the area have been performed over the years and yielded no new leads.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Summit County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Wes Mumford
  • Agency Phone Number: 970-423-8908
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 81-1462
  • NCIC Case Number: M073968679
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #5540
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Summit Daily News

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 10/14/11 - By: DD / HC Coord

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.