The Doe Network:
Case File 274DFMA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Quimby, circa 1977; Right: Age-progressed image of Quimby at age 40 (circa 2004)

Deborah Ann Quimby
Missing since May 3, 1977 from Townsend, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 9, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'1; 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes. She has freckles.
  • Clothing: A multicolored shirt, blue jeans, and a royal blue Pop Warner jacket with the name "Debbie" embroidered on the sleeve.
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: Available in CODIS.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Quimby left a note for her mother saying that she was riding her bike from her house on Smith Street at about 16.00, to her grandparent's house on Vinton Pond Road in West Townsend and would call home later that day. The bike ride was about four miles long. She was last seen on the crest of the hill on Turnpike Road, heading west.
Her bike, a brown Takara 10-speed bike, boys model, has never been found.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Quimby's whereabouts, please contact:
Townsend Police Department
Missing Persons Unit
978-597-2313

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

NCMEC #: NCMC727916

NCIC Number: M-195533564
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
NorthWest Herald

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index