The Doe Network:
Case File 272DFIL

1 1 Age-Progression
Left and center: Kellett, circa 1982; Right: Age-progressed image of Kellett at age 36 (circa 2009)

Tricia J. Kellett
Missing since May 7, 1982 from Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 31, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 8 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 70 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; hazel eyes.
  • Dentals: Kellett has a space between her upper front teeth.
  • DNA: Available in CODIS.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Tricia went outside to play, biding time until her father, who was divorced from Tricia's mother, arrived to pick up Tricia and her brother for the weekend. But when her father showed up, Tricia couldn't be found. Her family started looking for her about 16.00.

She was spotted speaking to an unidentified man shortly before her disappearance. Witnesses said they saw a man pull the girl into a blue four-door 1979 Dodge with a damaged right front door and a license plate starting with the letters Q and R.
She has never been seen again.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Kellett's whereabouts, please contact:
Chicago Police Department
312-744-8266
Email

You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

NCMEC #: NCMC601784

NCIC Number: M-514153624
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index