2712UMMD - Unidentified Male

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 21, 1984
Location of Discovery: Beltsville, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, kinky.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old injuries to hip and foot suggest jumping from a height. Bilateral bone tumors to the femurs (upper legs).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue Gabrielle pullover-style jacket, dark blue pants (size Medium), white undershirt (size 32), dark blue socks, and black ankle high zippered boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found lying in a field in the vicinity of the 12000 block of Route 1 and Avondale Road near Laurel.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 140695-A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1887

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 3/1/16; Last Updated: 3/1/16

Submit an update to this case file.