The Doe Network:
Case File 25DMNC

Westerfield, A. 1 Age-Progression
Left: Westerfield, circa 1964; Right: Age-Progression to age 46 (circa 2003)

Alan John Westerfield
Missing since September 12, 1964 from Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 24, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 6 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'10; 80 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Sandy hair; blue eyes.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    According to police reports, the boys' stepfather dropped Alan and his older brother, Terry, off at Fayetteville's popular Broadway Theater, on Hay Street, at 5:30 p.m. The stepfather stated he returned to the theater about 8 p.m., and the boys were gone.
    When the boys vanished, authorities were not sure if the brothers ever made it to the theater. Neither child was ever heard from again and police think the boys were killed the day they disappeared. Heavy rains from hurricane Dora late that night and the next morning hampered the search.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
    910-323-1500

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCMEC #: NCMC604844

    NCIC Number: M-703572956
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Fayetteville Observer

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index