The Doe Network:
Case File 25DFTN

Veda Powers 1
Powers, circa 1982

Veda Lou Powers
Missing since May 26, 1982 from Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 1, 1953
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black hair; brown eyes. Powers wore eyeglasses at the time of her disappearance.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Veda Powers lived at 917 9th Avenue, South, in Nashville. She has been missing since May 26, 1982 and foul play is suspected. Her car was located a block from her house.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on Powers' whereabouts, please contact:
    Metro Nashville Police Department
    Cold Case Investigations Unit
    615-862-7511

    E-Mail

    You can remain anonymous when submitting information to agencies.

    NCIC Number:
    M-101076067
    Please refer to this number when contacting agencies with information.

    Source Information: Metro Nashville Police Department

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index