The Doe Network:
Case File 257DFNM

123
45Age-progression
Right: Age-progression to 34 years (circa 2003) by Wesley Neville

Tara Leigh Calico
Missing since September 20, 1988 from Belen, Valencia County, New Mexico.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 28, 1969
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7; 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; green or hazel eyes. Lazy eye.
  • Marks, Scars: Calico has a large scar on the back of her right shoulder, and a cowlick on her right temple. She also has a dime-sized brown-colored birthmark on the back of her leg.
  • Dentals: Available. Sealants on most posterior teeth. Post orthodontic status.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Calico left her house on Brugg Street in Belen, New Mexico to go on a bike ride at 09:30 on the morning of September 20, 1988. She took her mother's bike because her own was damaged. She was last seen riding her mother's neon pink Huffy mountain bicycle with yellow control cables and sidewalls on Highway 47 in Valencia County, at approximately 11:45 a.m. Calico biked the route daily during her routine 36-mile ride.
    Around 11:45, witnesses observed a 1953 Ford pickup truck, dirty white or light gray -in color, with a white homemade shell, following Tara, who was wearing headphones, down the unpopulated stretch of highway where she was riding, but no one saw the abduction. The bike, a pink Huffy, has never been found. She was 2 miles from home at the time of the sighting. The small, cracked plastic window of the Sony Walkman was recovered 19 miles east of N.M. 47 near the remote John F. Kennedy campground.
    Calico's mother believes that her daughter deliberately discarded the items as a way to mark her trail. Detectives also identified bike tracks on the north side of the shoulder of N.M. 47, near the place the cassette tape was found, where a scuffle might have taken place.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Calico's whereabouts, please contact:
    Valencia County Sheriff's Department
    505-865-9604
    Email

    --
    Belen Police Department
    505-864-4403

    --
    The New Mexico Department of Public Safety
    505-827-9297
    Email

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number: M-461117833
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    NCMA
    AMW
    Albuquerque Tribune
    NamUs

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index