The Doe Network:
Case File 255DFPA

1 2 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Mahan, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed image of Mahan (circa 2004)

Cherrie Ann Mahan
Missing since February 22, 1985 from Cabot, Butler County, Pennsylvania.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 14, 1976
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 8 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'2; 68 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: She has pierced ears. She has a dog bite scar on her left arm. The same arm was previously broken below her left shoulder; the injury had healed by the time of her disappearance.
  • Clothing: She was last seen wearing a gray coat; denim skirt; blue leg warmers; and beige boots.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Mahan was last seen exiting the bus from her elementary school approximately 100 yards from her family's home in Cabot, Pennsylvania on February 22, 1985. She has never been seen again. A bright blue or green Dodge van with a mountain and skier mural on both sides of the vehicle may be involved in Mahan's abduction.

van1
van2
Van

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Mahan's whereabouts, please contact:
Pennsylvania State Police
Troop D, Butler Station
724-284-8100
--
Pennsylvania State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Missing Persons Unit
717-783-5524

You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency
.

NCMEC #: NCMC601805

NCIC Number:
M-147906762

Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Charley Project
Amber Alert Prayers

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index