The Doe Network:
Case File 253DFNSW

1
Karipidis, circa 1988

Helen Karipidis
Missing since December 22, 1988 from Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 10, 1978
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 130 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Long dark brown hair; brown eyes. Karipidis has a thin build. Greek appearance.
  • Clothing: Black tracksuit pants, red, white and blue T-shirt and running shoes.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Karipidis was last seen in a playground of an apartment complex on Illawarra Road in Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia on December 22, 1988. She was playing with a group of friends at the time. No one noticed Karipidis was missing until her father could not locate her at approximately 8:30 PM.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Karipidis' whereabouts, please contact:
    New South Wales Police Service
    1800 025 091

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    Source Information: National Missing Persons Unit

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index